Election Header
Return Home
last updated: 08/6/2014 14:46
Unofficial Election Results by Race

Kansas 2014 Unofficial Results by County
horizontal bar
Democratic Results Republican Results

horizontal bar Hot Races
US Senate (R)
Precincts Reporting:
3487 of 3487
Candidate Votes 
Pat Roberts 125,406 
D.J. Smith 15,064 
Milton Wolf 106,202 
Alvin E. Zahnter 13,946 
horizontal bar
US House 4 (R)
Precincts Reporting:
609 of 609
Candidate Votes 
Mike Pompeo 42,877 
Todd Tiahrt 25,501 
horizontal bar
SOS (R)
Precincts Reporting:
3487 of 3487
Candidate Votes 
Kris Kobach 164,522 
Scott Morgan 89,372 
horizontal bar
COI (R)
Precincts Reporting:
3487 of 3487
Candidate Votes 
Beverly Gossage 54,612 
David J. Powell 39,690 
Ken Selzer 64,110 
Clark Shultz 53,931 
John M. Toplikar 24,463 
horizontal bar
KS Senate 35 (R)
Precincts Reporting:
157 of 157
Candidate Votes 
Marshall Christmann 1,625 
Donald Hobson 2,815 
Nick Reinecker 515 
James E. Toews 867 
Richard Wilborn 3,920 
horizontal bar
KS Senate 37 (R)
Precincts Reporting:
101 of 101
Candidate Votes 
Molly Baumgardner 3,997 
Charlotte O'Hara 2,665 
horizontal bar
KS House 16 (R)
Precincts Reporting:
17 of 17
Candidate Votes 
Amanda Grosserode 1,531 
Jameia Haines 960 
Ray J. Marshall 271 
horizontal bar
KS House 19 (R)
Precincts Reporting:
21 of 21
Candidate Votes 
Stephanie Clayton 2,322 
Jennifer Flood 1,107 
horizontal bar
KS House 46 (D)
Precincts Reporting:
26 of 26
Candidate Votes 
Dennis "Boog" Highberger 977 
Abbie Hodgson 716 
horizontal bar
KS House 50 (R)
Precincts Reporting:
25 of 25
Candidate Votes 
Fred C. Patton 1,694 
Josh Powell 1,630 
horizontal bar
KS House 76 (R)
Precincts Reporting:
41 of 41
Candidate Votes 
Jeffrey B Freeman 745 
Peggy L. Mast 1,636 
horizontal bar
KS House 102 (D)
Precincts Reporting:
22 of 22
Candidate Votes 
Brian E. Davis 436 
Chris Givan 136 


US SENATE AND HOUSE RESULTS

Please note the following before viewing election results:
1. These are unofficial results. They will not be official until the state canvass. 2. The results are exactly as collected from county election officers on election night. 3. Results in some areas may be incomplete--challenged ballots and some advance voting ballots may not be included. 4. Results of county, township and local question submitted elections will be available only from the respective county election officers. 5. D=Democratic R=Republican
This page will be updated continuously beginning 7:00pm CST Tuesday August 5, 2014

horizonal bar

US SENATE (D) MAP


Click on the county to view unofficial election results.
Miami Cheyenne Rawlins Decatur Norton Phillips Smith Jewell Republic Washington Marshall Nemaha Brown Doniphan Sherman Thomas Sheridan Graham Rooks Osborne Mitchell Cloud Clay Riley Pottawatomie Jackson Atchison Leavenworth Jefferson Wyandotte Wallace Logan Gove Trego Ellis Russell Wabaunsee Lincoln Ottawa Geary Dickinson Morris Shawnee Douglas Johnson Greeley Wichita Scott Lane Ness Rush Barton Ellsworth Saline Hamilton Rice McPherson Marion Chase Lyon Osage Franklin Kearny Finney Hodgeman Pawnee Stafford Stanton Grant Morton Stevens Haskell Seward Gray Meade Ford Clark Edwards Kiowa Comanche Pratt Barber Reno Reno Kingman Harper Harvey Sedgwick Sumner Butler Cowley Greenwood Elk Chautauqua Coffey Woodson Wilson Montgomery Anderson Linn Allen Neosho Labette Bourbon Crawford Cherokee

Legend No Results Legend Taylor Winning Legend Taylor Won
  Legend Wiesner Winning Legend Wiesner Won

United States Senate (D)
Precincts Reporting:3487 of 3487
Candidate Votes %  
D-Chad Taylor 34,406 53%
   
D-Patrick Wiesner 30,573 47%
   
Back to Top
horizonal bar

US SENATE (R) MAP


Click on the county to view unofficial election results.
Miami Cheyenne Rawlins Decatur Norton Phillips Smith Jewell Republic Washington Marshall Nemaha Brown Doniphan Sherman Thomas Sheridan Graham Rooks Osborne Mitchell Cloud Clay Riley Pottawatomie Jackson Atchison Leavenworth Jefferson Wyandotte Wallace Logan Gove Trego Ellis Russell Wabaunsee Lincoln Ottawa Geary Dickinson Morris Shawnee Douglas Johnson Greeley Wichita Scott Lane Ness Rush Barton Ellsworth Saline Hamilton Rice McPherson Marion Chase Lyon Osage Franklin Kearny Finney Hodgeman Pawnee Stafford Stanton Grant Morton Stevens Haskell Seward Gray Meade Ford Clark Edwards Kiowa Comanche Pratt Barber Reno Reno Kingman Harper Harvey Sedgwick Sumner Butler Cowley Greenwood Elk Chautauqua Coffey Woodson Wilson Montgomery Anderson Linn Allen Neosho Labette Bourbon Crawford Cherokee

Legend No Results Legend Roberts Winning Legend Roberts Won
  Legend Smith Winning Legend Smith Won
  Legend Wolf Winning Legend Wolf Won
  Legend Zahnter Winning Legend Zahnter Won

United States Senate (R)
Precincts Reporting:3487 of 3487
Candidate Votes %  
R-Pat Roberts 125,406 48%
   
R-D.J. Smith 15,064 6%
   
R-Milton Wolf 106,202 41%
   
R-Alvin E. Zahnter 13,946 5%
   
Back to Top
horizonal bar

US HOUSE 1 (D) MAP


Click on the county to view unofficial election results.
Cheyenne Rawlins Decatur Norton Phillips Smith Jewell Republic Washington Marshall Pottawatomie Sherman Thomas Sheridan Graham Rooks Osborne Mitchell Cloud Clay Wallace Logan Gove Trego Ellis Russell Wabaunsee Lincoln Ottawa Geary Dickinson Morris Greeley Wichita Scott Lane Ness Rush Barton Ellsworth Saline Hamilton Rice McPherson Marion Chase Lyon Kearny Finney Hodgeman Pawnee Stanton Grant Morton Stevens Haskell Seward Gray Meade Ford Clark Reno Reno Riley

Legend No Results Legend Sherow Winning Legend Sherow Won
  Legend Whitney Winning Legend Whitney Won
 

United States House of Representatives 001 (D)
Precincts Reporting:1338 of 1338
Candidate Votes %  
D-James E. Sherow 8,079 66%
   
D-Bryan R. Whitney 4,214 34%
   
Back to Top
horizonal bar

US HOUSE 1 (R) MAP


Click on the county to view unofficial election results.
Cheyenne Rawlins Decatur Norton Phillips Smith Jewell Republic Washington Marshall Pottawatomie Sherman Thomas Sheridan Graham Rooks Osborne Mitchell Cloud Clay Wallace Logan Gove Trego Ellis Russell Wabaunsee Lincoln Ottawa Geary Dickinson Morris Greeley Wichita Scott Lane Ness Rush Barton Ellsworth Saline Hamilton Rice McPherson Marion Chase Lyon Kearny Finney Hodgeman Pawnee Stanton Grant Morton Stevens Haskell Seward Gray Meade Ford Clark Reno Reno Riley

Legend No Results Legend Huelskamp Winning Legend Huelskamp Won
  Legend LaPolice Winning Legend LaPolice Won

United States House of Representatives 001 (R)
Precincts Reporting:1338 of 1338
Candidate Votes %  
R-Tim Huelskamp 42,166 55%
   
R-Alan LaPolice 34,672 45%
   
Back to Top
horizonal bar

US HOUSE 2 (R) MAP


Click on the county to view unofficial election results.
Nemaha Brown Doniphan Marshall Jackson Atchison Leavenworth Jefferson Montgomery Shawnee Douglas Osage Franklin Coffey Woodson Wilson Anderson Linn Allen Neosho Labette Bourbon Cherokee Miami Crawford

Legend No Results Legend Jenkins Winning Legend Jenkins Won
  Legend Tucker Winning Legend Tucker Won

United States House of Representatives 002 (R)
Precincts Reporting: 922 of 922
Candidate Votes %  
R-Lynn Jenkins 41,393 69%
   
R-Joshua Joel Tucker 18,426 31%
   
Back to Top
horizonal bar

US HOUSE 3 (D) MAP


Click on the county to view unofficial election results.
Wyandotte Miami Johnson

Legend No Results Legend Kultala Winning Legend Kultala Won
  Legend Marselus Winning Legend Marselus Won

United States House of Representatives 003 (D)
Precincts Reporting: 617 of 617
Candidate Votes %  
D-Kelly Kultala 13,948 69%
   
D-Reginald (Reggie) Marselus 6,369 31%
   
Back to Top
horizonal bar

US HOUSE 4 (R) MAP


Click on the county to view unofficial election results.
Kingman Harper Harvey Sedgwick Sumner Butler Cowley Greenwood Elk Chautauqua Barber Comanche Edwards Kiowa Pawnee Pratt Stafford

Legend No Results Legend Pompeo Winning Legend Pompeo Won
  Legend Tiahrt Winning Legend Tiahrt Won

United States House of Representatives 004 (R)
Precincts Reporting: 609 of 609
Candidate Votes %  
R-Mike Pompeo 42,877 63%
   
R-Todd Tiahrt 25,501 37%
   
Back to Top
horizonal bar

GOVERNOR (R) MAP


Click on the county to view unofficial election results.
Miami Cheyenne Rawlins Decatur Norton Phillips Smith Jewell Republic Washington Marshall Nemaha Brown Doniphan Sherman Thomas Sheridan Graham Rooks Osborne Mitchell Cloud Clay Riley Pottawatomie Jackson Atchison Leavenworth Jefferson Wyandotte Wallace Logan Gove Trego Ellis Russell Wabaunsee Lincoln Ottawa Geary Dickinson Morris Shawnee Douglas Johnson Greeley Wichita Scott Lane Ness Rush Barton Ellsworth Saline Hamilton Rice McPherson Marion Chase Lyon Osage Franklin Kearny Finney Hodgeman Pawnee Stafford Stanton Grant Morton Stevens Haskell Seward Gray Meade Ford Clark Edwards Kiowa Comanche Pratt Barber Reno Reno Kingman Harper Harvey Sedgwick Sumner Butler Cowley Greenwood Elk Chautauqua Coffey Woodson Wilson Montgomery Anderson Linn Allen Neosho Labette Bourbon Crawford Cherokee

Legend No Results Legend Brownback Winning Legend Brownback Won
  Legend Winn Winning Legend Winn Won

Governor / Lt. Governor (R)
Precincts Reporting:3487 of 3487
Candidate Votes %  
R-Sam Brownback 164,437 63%
   
R-Jennifer Winn 95,429 37%
   
Back to Top
horizonal bar

SECRETARY OF STATE (R) MAP


Click on the county to view unofficial election results.
Miami Cheyenne Rawlins Decatur Norton Phillips Smith Jewell Republic Washington Marshall Nemaha Brown Doniphan Sherman Thomas Sheridan Graham Rooks Osborne Mitchell Cloud Clay Riley Pottawatomie Jackson Atchison Leavenworth Jefferson Wyandotte Wallace Logan Gove Trego Ellis Russell Wabaunsee Lincoln Ottawa Geary Dickinson Morris Shawnee Douglas Johnson Greeley Wichita Scott Lane Ness Rush Barton Ellsworth Saline Hamilton Rice McPherson Marion Chase Lyon Osage Franklin Kearny Finney Hodgeman Pawnee Stafford Stanton Grant Morton Stevens Haskell Seward Gray Meade Ford Clark Edwards Kiowa Comanche Pratt Barber Reno Reno Kingman Harper Harvey Sedgwick Sumner Butler Cowley Greenwood Elk Chautauqua Coffey Woodson Wilson Montgomery Anderson Linn Allen Neosho Labette Bourbon Crawford Cherokee

Legend No Results Legend Kobach Winning Legend Kobach Won
  Legend Morgan Winning Legend Morgan Won

Secretary of State (R)
Precincts Reporting:3487 of 3487
Candidate Votes %  
R-Kris Kobach 164,522 65%
   
R-Scott Morgan 89,372 35%
   
Back to Top
horizonal bar

COMMISSIONER OF INSURANCE (R) MAP


Click on the county to view unofficial election results.
Miami Cheyenne Rawlins Decatur Norton Phillips Smith Jewell Republic Washington Marshall Nemaha Brown Doniphan Sherman Thomas Sheridan Graham Rooks Osborne Mitchell Cloud Clay Riley Pottawatomie Jackson Atchison Leavenworth Jefferson Wyandotte Wallace Logan Gove Trego Ellis Russell Wabaunsee Lincoln Ottawa Geary Dickinson Morris Shawnee Douglas Johnson Greeley Wichita Scott Lane Ness Rush Barton Ellsworth Saline Hamilton Rice McPherson Marion Chase Lyon Osage Franklin Kearny Finney Hodgeman Pawnee Stafford Stanton Grant Morton Stevens Haskell Seward Gray Meade Ford Clark Edwards Kiowa Comanche Pratt Barber Reno Reno Kingman Harper Harvey Sedgwick Sumner Butler Cowley Greenwood Elk Chautauqua Coffey Woodson Wilson Montgomery Anderson Linn Allen Neosho Labette Bourbon Crawford Cherokee

Legend No Results Legend Gossage Winning Legend Gossage Won
  Legend Powell Winning Legend Powell Won
  Legend Selzer Winning Legend Selzer Won
  Legend Shultz Winning Legend Shultz Won
  Legend Toplikar Winning Legend Toplikar Won

Commissioner of Insurance (R)
Precincts Reporting:3487 of 3487
Candidate Votes %  
R-Beverly Gossage 54,612 23%
   
R-David J. Powell 39,690 17%
   
R-Ken Selzer 64,110 27%
   
R-Clark Shultz 53,931 23%
   
R-John M. Toplikar 24,463 10%
   
Back to Top
horizonal bar
Footer