RON THORNBURGH
Secretary of State

STATE OF KANSAS
Memorial Hall, 1st Floor
120 SW 10th Avenue
Topeka, KS 66612-1594
(785) 296-4564
www.kssos.org


1998 GENERAL ELECTION
OFFICIAL CANDIDATE LIST

September 14, 1998

This is a certified list of names of candidates who have been nominated for national
and state offices in the general election to be held November 3, 1998.

This list includes:
  • Democratic and Republican nominees
  • Libertarian Party Candidates
  • Reform Party candidates
  • Taxpayer Party candidates
  • independent candidates
  • candidates for judicial retention
  • (NOTE: The Republican candidates for commissioner of insurance and state board of education district 3 might change pending resolution of state objections board actions and lawsuits.)

    Date Filed Office District No. Division No. Position No. Party Candidate Ballot City Filing Home Address City Home Phone Mailing Address City Work Phone
    06/09/98 United States Senate


    Democratic Paul Feleciano, Jr. Wichita Fee 815 Barbara Wichita (316) 522-7875

    (785) 296-7355
    06/10/98 United States Senate


    Libertarian Tom Oyler Wichita
    831 Marcilene Wichita (316) 686-1796


    06/10/98 United States Senate


    Reform Alvin Bauman Sabetha
    209 S. 14th St. Sabetha (785) 284-2503


    05/15/98 United States Senate


    Republican Sam Brownback Topeka Fee 4826 Urish Road Topeka (785) 478-9240

    (202) 224-6521
    06/03/98 United States House of Representatives 1

    Democratic Jim Phillips Moscow Fee Linger and Crawford Moscow
    P.O. Box 65 Moscow (316) 624-6820
    06/05/98 United States House of Representatives 1

    Republican Jerry Moran Hays Petition 2758 Thunderbird Drive Hays (785) 625-8136


    05/29/98 United States House of Representatives 2

    Democratic Jim Clark Topeka Fee 1410 Pembroke Lane Topeka (785) 234-6760

    (785) 357-4000
    06/08/98 United States House of Representatives 2

    Republican Jim Ryun Lawrence Fee 16718 13th Street Lawrence (785) 749-3325

    (785) 232-4500
    06/09/98 United States House of Representatives 3

    Democratic Dennis Moore Lenexa Fee 8319 Mullen Road Lenexa (913) 894-2087

    (913) 829-2500
    05/27/98 United States House of Representatives 3

    Republican Vince Snowbarger Olathe Fee 1451 E. Orleans Drive Olathe (913) 764-0457

    (913) 397-0500
    05/21/98 United States House of Representatives 4

    Democratic Jim Lawing Wichita Fee 115 N. Crestway Wichita (316) 688-0785

    (316) 267-2821
    05/11/98 United States House of Representatives 4

    Republican Todd Tiahrt Goddard Fee 1329 Amity Goddard (316) 794-8903

    (316) 262-8992
    06/10/98 United States House of Representatives 4

    Taxpayers Craig Newland Wichita Fee 3454 S. 119th Street W Wichita



    06/10/98 Governor / Lieutenant Gov.


    Democratic Tom Sawyer / Elizabeth Baker Wichita Fee 1041 S. Elizabeth St. Wichita (316) 265-7096


    06/10/98 Governor / Lieutenant Gov.


    Reform Darrel King / Joyce Luschen Topeka
    609 SE 33rd St. Topeka (785) 267-4417


    06/08/98 Governor / Lieutenant Gov.


    Republican Bill Graves / Gary Sherrer Salina Fee 400 Upper Mill Heights Drive Salina (785) 228-2455


    06/10/98 Governor / Lieutenant Gov.


    Taxpayers Kirt Poovey / Cedric Boehr Little River Fee 1275 26th Rd. Little River



    06/02/98 Secretary of State


    Democratic Don M. Rezac Emmett Fee 12350 Ranch Road Emmett (785) 535-2961


    06/10/98 Secretary of State


    Libertarian Steve Rosile Wichita
    57 Via Roma Wichita (316) 733-8940


    05/29/98 Secretary of State


    Republican Ron Thornburgh Topeka Fee 105 NW Greenwood Topeka (785) 357-6569

    (785) 232-6220
    06/10/98 Secretary of State


    Taxpayers Sandra J. (Sandi) Boehr Wichita Fee 1201 N. Emporia Wichita



    06/10/98 Attorney General


    Democratic Dan Lykins Topeka Fee 3200 Atwood Topeka (785) 272-8436

    (785) 235-5678
    06/02/98 Attorney General


    Republican Carla J. Stovall Topeka Fee 3601 SW Huntoon Topeka


    (785) 296-2215
    06/05/98 Commissioner of Insurance


    Democratic Kathleen Sebelius Topeka Fee 224 SW Greenwood Ave Topeka (785) 233-6935

    (785) 296-7801
    06/09/98 Commissioner of Insurance


    Republican Bryan Riley Wichita Fee 8165 E. Central #304 Wichita (316) 682-5541


    06/09/98 State Treasurer


    Democratic Rita Cline Topeka Fee 5922 SW Fairlawn Topeka (785) 862-4018

    (785) 233-8200
    04/08/98 State Treasurer


    Republican Tim Shallenburger Baxter Springs Fee 2027 Fairview Baxter Springs (316) 856-3461


    06/10/98 Kansas Senate 1

    Democratic Tom Kautz Atchison Petition 15183 310th Road Atchison (913) 847-6832

    (913) 367-1717
    05/26/98 Kansas Senate 1

    Republican Edward W. Pugh Wamego Fee 16705 Military Trail Road Wamego (785) 456-2725 P.O. Box 138 Wamego (785) 456-9377
    06/09/98 Kansas Senate 27

    Democratic Barbara J. Firestone Wichita Fee 1404 N. Wood Avenue Wichita (316) 721-1876


    03/23/98 Kansas Senate 27

    Republican Leslie D. Donovan, Sr. Wichita Fee 314 N. Rainbow Lake Wichita (316) 722-2923

    (316) 942-1271
    01/28/98 Kansas House of Representatives 1

    Democratic Doug Gatewood Columbus Fee 411 S Florida Columbus (316) 429-3690

    (316) 429-2559
    05/26/98 Kansas House of Representatives 1

    Republican Wayne Stith Baxter Springs Fee 1510 Chouteau Ave. Baxter Springs (316) 856-2851 P.O. Box 411 Baxter Springs (417) 673-4631
    03/20/98 Kansas House of Representatives 2

    Democratic Robert "Bob" Grant Cherokee Petition 407 W Magnolia Cherokee (316) 457-8496

    (316) 457-8680
    04/30/98 Kansas House of Representatives 3

    Democratic Ed McKechnie Pittsburg Fee 224 W. Jefferson Pittsburg (316) 231-1669

    (316) 724-4426
    06/10/98 Kansas House of Representatives 3

    Republican Terry L. Calloway Pittsburg Fee 712 S Chestnut Street Pittsburg (316) 231-6727


    05/19/98 Kansas House of Representatives 4

    Democratic Larry Shoemaker Fort Scott Fee 817 South Little Fort Scott (316) 223-3376

    (316) 223-3800
    06/05/98 Kansas House of Representatives 4

    Republican Andrew Howell Fort Scott Fee 1107 W 6th St Fort Scott (316) 223-6137


    04/23/98 Kansas House of Representatives 5

    Democratic Bill Feuerborn Garnett Fee 1411 E. 4th Ave. Garnett (785) 448-6457

    (785) 448-6602
    06/04/98 Kansas House of Representatives 5

    Republican Wes Plaisted Centerville Fee RR 1 Box 71 Centerville (913) 795-2853


    05/01/98 Kansas House of Representatives 6

    Republican Jene Vickrey Louisburg Petition 6740 W. 263rd Louisburg (913) 837-2585

    (913) 755-3011
    04/17/98 Kansas House of Representatives 7

    Democratic Eugene E. "Gene" OBrien Parsons Fee 3012 Redwood Parsons (316) 421-0258

    (316) 421-5127
    06/10/98 Kansas House of Representatives 7

    Republican Joe Thornton Parsons Petition 100 Kay Lane Parsons (316) 421-4303


    04/23/98 Kansas House of Representatives 8

    Democratic Richard R. Reinhardt Erie Fee 14465 210th Rd Erie



    10/08/97 Kansas House of Representatives 8

    Republican Steven C. Huebert Chanute Fee 921 S Windsor Road Chanute (316) 431-7925 310 W Cherry Street Chanute (316) 431-0630
    05/11/98 Kansas House of Representatives 9

    Republican Stanley Dreher, Jr. Iola Petition 1496 2200 St Iola (316) 365-6058


    06/01/98 Kansas House of Representatives 10

    Democratic Caren Rugg Ottawa Fee 2170 Sand Creek Rd. Ottawa (785) 242-8365

    (785) 229-3301
    04/08/98 Kansas House of Representatives 10

    Republican Ralph M. Tanner Baldwin City Fee 1201 9th Street Baldwin City (785) 594-3502 P.O. Box 647 Baldwin City (785) 296-7654
    06/03/98 Kansas House of Representatives 11

    Democratic Jim Garner Coffeyville Fee 601 East 12th Coffeyville (316) 251-1864

    (316) 251-5950
    06/10/98 Kansas House of Representatives 12

    Democratic Julie Wilson Independence Fee 1847 Brookside Drive Independence (316) 331-5699

    (316) 795-4541
    04/29/98 Kansas House of Representatives 12

    Republican Cindy Empson Independence Fee 2725 Country Club Circle Independence (316) 331-5712 P.O. Box 848 Independence (316) 331-6019
    06/03/98 Kansas House of Representatives 13

    Republican Mary Compton Fredonia Petition Rt. 3 Box 242 Fredonia (316) 633-5364


    06/05/98 Kansas House of Representatives 14

    Democratic Robert H. Steffen Olathe Fee 15745 W 137th St Olathe (913) 829-6879

    (913) 780-7140
    06/10/98 Kansas House of Representatives 14

    Libertarian Phil Mielke Olathe
    1561 East 125th Street, Apt. B Olathe (608) 273-8313


    06/09/98 Kansas House of Representatives 14

    Republican Kay O'Connor Olathe Fee 1101 N. Curtis Olathe (913) 764-7935

    (913) 393-1991
    05/26/98 Kansas House of Representatives 15

    Democratic Andy Pettijohn Olathe Fee 708 S. Hunter Olathe (913) 764-1001


    05/04/98 Kansas House of Representatives 15

    Republican John M. Toplikar Olathe Fee 507 East Spruce` Olathe (913) 780-5908


    06/05/98 Kansas House of Representatives 16

    Democratic Frank Kutchko Lenexa Fee 12226 W 100th St Lenexa (913) 894-2709

    (913) 894-2709
    05/26/98 Kansas House of Representatives 16

    Republican Tim Carmody Overland Park Fee 10710 West 102nd Street Overland Park (913) 888-5632

    (913) 491-6332
    05/04/98 Kansas House of Representatives 17

    Republican Lisa L. Benlon Shawnee Fee 7303 Earnshaw Shawnee (913) 268-4326

     
    06/05/98 Kansas House of Representatives 18

    Democratic Patrick Miller Shawnee Fee 13505 W 53rd Terrace Shawnee (913) 962-0155

    (816) 756-2767
    05/20/98 Kansas House of Representatives 18

    Republican Phill Kline Shawnee Fee 10624 W. 61 Shawnee (913) 268-5402

    (913) 962-4802
    06/05/98 Kansas House of Representatives 19

    Democratic G. Gordon Atcheson Overland Park Fee 7907 W 99th St Overland Park (913) 649-9835

    (913) 321-8884
    02/11/98 Kansas House of Representatives 19

    Republican Phil Kline Overland Park Fee 9123 Walmer Overland Park (913) 649-7254


    06/03/98 Kansas House of Representatives 20

    Democratic Donna B. Francis Overland Park Fee 3 Wycklow Overland Park (913) 341-9803


    04/09/98 Kansas House of Representatives 20

    Republican Gerry Ray Overland Park Fee 9817 Woodson Overland Park (913) 381-1807

    (913) 381-1195
    06/05/98 Kansas House of Representatives 21

    Democratic Claudia Jo Weaver Prairie Village Fee 5309 W 72nd St Prairie Village (913) 677-1711

    (913) 649-8875
    04/30/98 Kansas House of Representatives 21

    Republican Barbara P. Allen Prairie Village Fee 8136 Rosewood Drive Prairie Village (913) 642-1273

    (913) 498-1700
    04/29/98 Kansas House of Representatives 22

    Democratic Sue Storm Overland Park Fee 8145 Mackey Overland Park (913) 642-3121


    03/12/98 Kansas House of Representatives 22

    Republican Paul Alvarado Overland Park Fee 8711 W. 76 Terrace Overland Park (913) 642-7068

    (913) 642-7069
    06/08/98 Kansas House of Representatives 23

    Democratic Thomas A. (Tom) Bettis, III Shawnee Fee 11145 W. 76 Terrace #28 Shawnee (913) 268-9377


    05/26/98 Kansas House of Representatives 23

    Republican Cliff Franklin Merriam Fee 10215 W. 51st St. Merriam (913) 677-6672

    (816) 556-2553
    06/05/98 Kansas House of Representatives 24

    Democratic Joseph A. Hoffman Mission Fee 6610 W 56th Mission (913) 677-4172


    05/01/98 Kansas House of Representatives 24

    Republican Robert "Bob" Tomlinson Roeland Park Fee 5722 Birch Roeland Park



    06/05/98 Kansas House of Representatives 25

    Democratic Sydney H. Pendleton Prairie Village Fee 3112 W 73rd St Prairie Village (913) 432-1220


    01/30/98 Kansas House of Representatives 25

    Republican Al Lane Mission Hills Fee 6529 Sagamore Road Mission Hills (913) 362-7824

    (785) 296-7641
    02/27/98 Kansas House of Representatives 26

    Republican Larry L. Campbell Olathe Fee 1330 E. 153rd. Terr. Olathe (913) 829-5756

    (913) 829-5756
    05/13/98 Kansas House of Representatives 27

    Republican Phyllis Gilmore Stanley Fee 10365 W. 159th St. Olathe (913) 897-3494


    03/12/98 Kansas House of Representatives 28

    Republican David Adkins Leawood Fee 8021 Belinder Road Leawood (913) 341-1232

    (913) 451-5100
    04/30/98 Kansas House of Representatives 29

    Democratic Doug Stone Overland Park Fee 10312 Benson Overland Park (913) 383-0353

    (816) 842-3636
    06/10/98 Kansas House of Representatives 29

    Republican Patricia Lightner Overland Park Fee 9408 West 106th Street Overland Park (913) 894-2668


    06/10/98 Kansas House of Representatives 30

    Libertarian Michael Kerner Lenexa
    16023 West 84th Street Lenexa (913) 894-8856


    03/24/98 Kansas House of Representatives 30

    Republican David Huff Lenexa Fee 10458 Caenen Lake Rd Lenexa (913) 888-7730


    05/08/98 Kansas House of Representatives 31

    Democratic Bonnie Sharp Kansas City Fee 4218 Dixie Court Kansas City (913) 831-2339


    04/16/98 Kansas House of Representatives 32

    Democratic Rick Rehorn Kansas City Fee 4151 Cambridge Kansas City (913) 362-5871

    (913) 281-3828
    04/30/98 Kansas House of Representatives 33

    Democratic Tom Burroughs Kansas City Fee 5343 Locust Lane Kansas City (913) 432-5462

    (913) 573-6456
    06/05/98 Kansas House of Representatives 34

    Democratic David Haley Kansas City Fee 936 Cleveland Ave Kansas City (913) 321-3210

    (816) 863-5078
    06/08/98 Kansas House of Representatives 35

    Democratic Broderick T. Henderson Kansas City Fee 2710 North 8th St. Kansas City (913) 342-0080

    (913) 573-5321
    06/09/98 Kansas House of Representatives 36

    Democratic Doug Spangler Kansas City Fee 3026 N. 54th St. Kansas City (913) 287-7512

    (913) 334-0824
    04/30/98 Kansas House of Representatives 37

    Democratic Bill Reardon Kansas City Fee 2206 Everett Kansas City (913) 371-0150

    (913) 262-2700
    05/01/98 Kansas House of Representatives 38

    Democratic Margaret E. Long Kansas City Fee 1801 North 126th Kansas City (913) 721-2322

    (816) 464-6128
    06/05/98 Kansas House of Representatives 38

    Republican Eve Kemple Kansas City Fee 5310 N 99th Street Kansas City (913) 788-7472

    (913) 491-8200
    04/30/98 Kansas House of Representatives 39

    Republican Ray L. Cox Bonner Springs Fee 824 So. 131st St. Bonner Springs (913) 441-1122

    (913) 441-6653
    05/12/98 Kansas House of Representatives 40

    Democratic L. Candy Ruff Leavenworth Fee 321 Arch Leavenworth (785) 682-6390

    (785) 296-7658
    05/06/98 Kansas House of Representatives 40

    Republican John W. (Jack) Divine Lansing Fee 606 N. 2nd St. Terr. Ct. Lansing (913) 727-3672

    (913) 682-3222
    06/08/98 Kansas House of Representatives 41

    Democratic Marti Crow Leavenworth Petition 1200 S. Broadway Leavenworth (913) 682-1544

    (913) 682-0166
    06/09/98 Kansas House of Representatives 42

    Democratic Edward O'Brien Tonganoxie Fee 22123 211 St. Tonganoxie (785) 369-2933


    05/01/98 Kansas House of Representatives 42

    Republican Kenny A. Wilk Lansing Fee 701 S. DeSoto Rd. Lansing (913) 727-2453


    06/10/98 Kansas House of Representatives 43

    Democratic Merle Couch DeSoto Fee 8890 Lexington Av DeSoto (913) 583-3377 8890 Lexington Av DeSoto, KS
    04/08/98 Kansas House of Representatives 43

    Republican John Ballou Gardner Fee 19180 S Waverly Gardner (913) 856-6355

    (913) 927-9894
    05/19/98 Kansas House of Representatives 44

    Democratic Barbara W. Ballard Lawrence Fee 1532 Alvamar Drive Lawrence (785) 841-0063

    (785) 864-3552
    06/10/98 Kansas House of Representatives 45

    Democratic Mike Rundle Lawrence Fee 615 1/2 Indiana Lawrence (785) 841-7817

    (785) 843-8544
    04/20/98 Kansas House of Representatives 45

    Republican Tom Sloan Lawrence Fee 772 Highway 40 Lawrence (785) 841-1526


    05/21/98 Kansas House of Representatives 46

    Democratic Troy Findley Lawrence Fee 1316 Crosswinds Ct. #1 Lawrence (785) 749-1259

    (785) 296-7650
    05/26/98 Kansas House of Representatives 47

    Democratic James P. Hack Perry Fee 302 Willow Lane Perry (785) 597-5467

    (785) 295-7108
    05/01/98 Kansas House of Representatives 47

    Republican Joann Flower Oskaloosa Fee Hwy 59 14251 Oskaloosa (785) 863-2918 P.O. Box 97 Oskaloosa (785) 296-7684
    04/29/98 Kansas House of Representatives 48

    Democratic Jerry Henry Cummings Fee 3515 Neosho Road Cummings (913) 367-2050

    (913) 367-2432
    04/30/98 Kansas House of Representatives 49

    Democratic Galen Weiland Bendena Fee P.O. Box 146 ( Railroad St. ) Bendena (785) 988-4425

    (785) 988-4271
    06/10/98 Kansas House of Representatives 49

    Republican Dennis D. Pyle Hiawatha Fee R.R. 1 Box 28 Hiawatha (785) 742-3780


    06/05/98 Kansas House of Representatives 50

    Democratic Scott Johnson Mayetta Fee 14580 "O" Rd Mayetta (785) 966-3077

    (785) 232-1761
    05/04/98 Kansas House of Representatives 50

    Republican Becky J. Hutchins Holton Fee 700 Wyoming Holton (785) 364-2612

    (785) 296-7698
    06/02/98 Kansas House of Representatives 51

    Democratic Jene Angel Topeka Fee 6700 Aylesbury Road Topeka (785) 478-0888 6021 SW 29th St. Topeka (785) 231-0965
    06/10/98 Kansas House of Representatives 51

    Libertarian John Boger Topeka
    2830 SW Herefordshire Rd. Topeka (785) 478-9356


    06/09/98 Kansas House of Representatives 51

    Republican Cindy Hermes Topeka Petition 2418 SW Brookhaven Ln. Topeka (785) 271-5558


    06/03/98 Kansas House of Representatives 52

    Democratic Fran Lee Topeka Fee 3540 Skyline Parkway Topeka (785) 273-6163

    (785) 291-3359
    06/02/98 Kansas House of Representatives 52

    Republican Lynn Jenkins Topeka Petition 5940 SW Clarion Lane Topeka (785) 271-6585


    05/19/98 Kansas House of Representatives 53

    Democratic Dixie E. Toelkes Topeka Fee 3336 SE Meadowview Dr. Topeka (785) 267-7105


    06/10/98 Kansas House of Representatives 54

    Democratic Betty Phillips Topeka Fee 3120 SE Humboldt Topeka (785) 266-7665


    06/01/98 Kansas House of Representatives 54

    Republican Doug Mays Topeka Fee 1920 SW Damon Ct. Topeka (785) 266-4885


    06/01/98 Kansas House of Representatives 55

    Democratic Annie Kuether Topeka Fee 1346 SW Wayne Avenue Topeka (785) 232-0717

    (785) 296-7669
    06/05/98 Kansas House of Representatives 55

    Republican Cheryl Brown Henderson Topeka Petition 1500 SW Campbell Topeka (785) 235-9000

    (785) 235-3939
    04/30/98 Kansas House of Representatives 56

    Democratic Nancy Kirk Topeka Fee 932 Frazier Topeka (785) 234-8806

    (785) 234-6147
    06/01/98 Kansas House of Representatives 56

    Republican Connie C. Burns Topeka Fee 5719 SW Woodbridge Topeka (785) 272-5321


    06/09/98 Kansas House of Representatives 57

    Democratic Vaughn Flora Topeka Fee 431 SE Woodland Ave. Topeka (785) 232-5147


    05/27/98 Kansas House of Representatives 58

    Democratic Rocky Nichols Topeka Fee 2329 SE Virginia Ave. Topeka (785) 357-6262

    (785) 357-0771
    06/05/98 Kansas House of Representatives 59

    Democratic Roger A. Mersmann Osage City Fee 1324 Laing St Osage City (785) 528-4387

    (785) 273-0660
    03/20/98 Kansas House of Representatives 59

    Republican Joe D. Humerickhouse Osage City Fee 712 S. 5th Osage City (785) 528-3289 712 S. 5th Osage City (785) 528-3289
    06/10/98 Kansas House of Representatives 60

    Democratic Raymond Fowler Emporia Fee 509 Elm Emporia (316) 342-4328


    06/03/98 Kansas House of Representatives 60

    Republican Lloyd A. Stone Emporia Petition 1719 Hammond Dr. Emporia (316) 343-2432


    06/10/98 Kansas House of Representatives 61

    Republican Vern Osborne St. George Petition
    St. George (785) 494-2449


    06/04/98 Kansas House of Representatives 62

    Republican Kent Glasscock Manhattan Fee 2700 Brittany Terr #10 Manhattan (785) 539-5301 PO Box 37 Manhattan (785) 776-5353
    05/13/98 Kansas House of Representatives 63

    Democratic Bruce F. Larkin Baileyville Fee R.R. 1 Box 11 Baileyville (785) 336-3240


    05/27/98 Kansas House of Representatives 64

    Republican Kathe Lloyd Clay Center Petition 417 Northridge Court Clay Center (785) 632-5989


    06/09/98 Kansas House of Representatives 65

    Democratic Bill Levinson Junction City Fee 337 W. Chestnut Junction City (785) 238-4081


    04/02/98 Kansas House of Representatives 65

    Republican Gerald G. Geringer Junction City Fee 720 Rockledge Drive Junction City (785) 238-1032


    06/09/98 Kansas House of Representatives 66

    Democratic Sydney Carlin Manhattan Fee 1401 Meadow Lane Manhattan (785) 539-6612


    06/01/98 Kansas House of Representatives 66

    Republican Jeff Peterson Manhattan Fee 1850 Claflin Road Manhattan (785) 539-2360

    (785) 983-4353
    06/05/98 Kansas House of Representatives 67

    Democratic Tom Buffington Marquette Fee 315 N Lincoln Marquette (785) 546-2402

    (785) 546-2388
    05/13/98 Kansas House of Representatives 67

    Republican Jerry Aday Ellsworth Fee
    Ellsworth (785) 472-4593 P.O. Box 1 Ellsworth (785) 472-4136
    06/09/98 Kansas House of Representatives 68

    Republican Shari Weber Herington Petition 934 Union Rd. Herington (785) 258-3526

    (785) 258-2582
    06/05/98 Kansas House of Representatives 69

    Democratic Bob Homolka Salina Fee 205 North 13th Salina (913) 827-2367


    05/01/98 Kansas House of Representatives 69

    Republican Deena L. Horst Salina Petition 920 S. 9th Salina



    01/30/98 Kansas House of Representatives 70

    Republican Donald L. Dahl Hillsboro Fee 205 S Wilson Hillsboro (316) 947-5593

    (785) 296-7659
    06/05/98 Kansas House of Representatives 71

    Democratic Eloise Lynch Salina Fee 705 S Santa Fe Salina (785) 823-3594


    04/08/98 Kansas House of Representatives 71

    Republican Carol Edward Beggs Salina Fee 125 Overhill Road Salina (785) 823-1510

    (785) 827-6743
    05/04/98 Kansas House of Representatives 72

    Republican Garry G. Boston Newton Fee 14 Circle Drive Newton (316) 283-3232 P.O. Box 411 Newton (316) 283-0021
    04/10/98 Kansas House of Representatives 73

    Republican Clark Schultz Lindsborg Fee 707 Washington Circle Lindsborg (785) 227-3805

    (316) 268-6534
    06/09/98 Kansas House of Representatives 74

    Democratic John D. Waltner Hesston Fee 201 S. Main St. Hesston (316) 327-4488


    05/29/98 Kansas House of Representatives 74

    Republican Carl Krehbiel Moundridge Fee 636 Park Lane Moundridge (316) 345-2875 P.O. Box 228 Moundridge (316) 345-2831
    03/20/98 Kansas House of Representatives 75

    Republican William G. Mason El Dorado Fee 1661 Arizona El Dorado (316) 320-6842


    06/03/98 Kansas House of Representatives 76

    Republican Peggy L. Long Hamilton Petition HC 1, Box 58 Hamilton (316) 678-3826


    04/29/98 Kansas House of Representatives 77

    Republican Peggy Palmer Augusta Fee 5 Flanigan Drive Augusta (316) 775-1228

    (316) 775-1277
    05/27/98 Kansas House of Representatives 78

    Democratic Judy Showalter Winfield Fee 1917 Simpson Winfield (316) 221-9146

    (316) 221-3200
    06/08/98 Kansas House of Representatives 78

    Republican John D. Randolph Winfield Fee 1601 Millington Winfield (316) 221-6975

    (316) 676-2688
    02/11/98 Kansas House of Representatives 79

    Democratic Joe D. Shriver Arkansas City Fee 820 North 9th Arkansas City (316) 442-6522 P.O. Box 1324 Arkansas City (316) 442-2780
    04/28/98 Kansas House of Representatives 80

    Republican Bill McCreary Wellington Fee 1423 N. C. St. Wellington (316) 326-8518


    01/28/98 Kansas House of Representatives 81

    Republican Ted Powers Mulvane Fee 1492 N Powers Dr Mulvane (316) 777-4310


    01/26/98 Kansas House of Representatives 82

    Republican Don V. Myers Derby Fee 613 Briarwood Derby (316) 788-0014


    03/02/98 Kansas House of Representatives 83

    Republican Jo Ann Pottorff Wichita Fee 6321 E. 8th Wichita (316) 684-3780

    (316) 682-5581
    04/21/98 Kansas House of Representatives 84

    Democratic Jonathan "Joe" Wells Wichita Petition 830 N. Madison Wichita (316) 267-4083


    06/10/98 Kansas House of Representatives 84

    Libertarian Carl Kramer Wichita
    615 N. Oliver, #2 Wichita (316) 682-2370


    06/05/98 Kansas House of Representatives 85

    Democratic Gail Finney Wichita Fee 3235 N Brookfield Wichita (316) 686-5007

    (316) 264-0043
    04/10/98 Kansas House of Representatives 85

    Republican Tony Powell Wichita Fee 7313 Winterberry Wichita (316) 634-0114

    (316) 263-3200
    06/10/98 Kansas House of Representatives 85

    Taxpayers Curtis L. Engelbrecht Wichita Fee 5713 East 39th Street North Wichita



    05/26/98 Kansas House of Representatives 86

    Democratic Henry M. Helgerson, Jr. Wichita Fee 4009 Hammond Wichita (316) 683-7628


    06/08/98 Kansas House of Representatives 87

    Democratic Elizabeth Bishop Wichita Fee 8518 Longlake Wichita (316) 684-0988


    05/26/98 Kansas House of Representatives 87

    Republican Mike Farmer Wichita Fee 1033 Blackwill Wichita (316) 682-0364

    (316) 526-9209
    05/04/98 Kansas House of Representatives 88

    Democratic Gwen Welshimer Wichita Fee 6103 Castle Wichita (316) 685-1930


    06/10/98 Kansas House of Representatives 88

    Republican Linda Baker Wichita Fee 2013 Elpyco Wichita (316) 682-3071


    06/04/98 Kansas House of Representatives 89

    Democratic Ruby Gilbert Wichita Fee 2629 N Erie Wichita (316) 686-6585

    (316) 683-1471
    02/16/98 Kansas House of Representatives 90

    Republican Billie Vining Wichita Fee 3849 N. Clarence Wichita (316) 832-0346

    (316) 686-7281
    06/08/98 Kansas House of Representatives 91

    Democratic Leo Casados, Jr. Wichita Fee 3257 Hood Ct. Wichita (316) 832-0044


    05/01/98 Kansas House of Representatives 91

    Republican Brenda Landwehr Wichita Fee 1927 N. Gow Wichita (316) 945-0026

    (316) 945-4827
    06/09/98 Kansas House of Representatives 92

    Democratic Douglas Johnston Wichita Fee 1450 Lieunett Wichita (316) 263-1582


    06/02/98 Kansas House of Representatives 92

    Republican George Cannady Wichita Fee 1429 Perry Wichita (316) 264-6610


    04/01/98 Kansas House of Representatives 93

    Democratic Daniel J. Thimesch Cheney Fee 30121 W 63rd St South Cheney (316) 531-2995


    04/01/98 Kansas House of Representatives 94

    Republican Dave Gregory Wichita Fee 632 N Valleyview Wichita (316) 773-2405

    (316) 946-1599
    06/10/98 Kansas House of Representatives 95

    Democratic Melany Barnes Wichita Fee 1816 Burton Wichita (316) 262-0800

    (316) 263-0323
    06/08/98 Kansas House of Representatives 95

    Republican Richard Beemer Wichita Fee 730 S. Gordon Wichita (316) 943-8341


    06/01/98 Kansas House of Representatives 96

    Democratic George R. Dean Wichita Fee 2646 Exchange Pl. Wichita (316) 267-6009


    06/10/98 Kansas House of Representatives 96

    Taxpayers Stephen Mashburn Wichita Fee 1200 W. 34th Street South Wichita



    06/10/98 Kansas House of Representatives 97

    Democratic Stan Reeser Wichita Fee 2551 Hiram Wichita (316) 943-9035

    (316) 265-2965
    04/08/98 Kansas House of Representatives 97

    Republican Dale A. Swenson Wichita Fee 3351 S McComas Wichita (316) 945-5662


    05/22/98 Kansas House of Representatives 98

    Democratic Geraldine Flaharty Wichita Fee 1816 Fernwood Wichita (316) 524-8039


    06/08/98 Kansas House of Representatives 98

    Republican Mike Petersen Wichita Fee 2608 Southeast Drive Wichita (316) 264-1817

    (316) 265-1616
    06/08/98 Kansas House of Representatives 99

    Democratic Dick Tatro Wichita Fee 14329 Spring Creek Dr. Wichita (316) 733-8148


    06/05/98 Kansas House of Representatives 99

    Republican Susan Wagle Wichita Fee 14 N Sandalwood Wichita (316) 733-5698

    (316) 685-5550
    03/06/98 Kansas House of Representatives 100

    Republican Carlos Mayans Wichita Fee 1842 N. Valleyview Wichita (316) 722-0286

    (316) 943-8400
    05/22/98 Kansas House of Representatives 101

    Democratic Tim Tedder South Hutchinson Fee 16 Detroit Street Hutchinson (316) 663-7833


    05/28/98 Kansas House of Representatives 101

    Republican Steven W. Graber Hutchinson Fee 3818 E. Stroud Road Hutchinson (316) 665-6373

    (316) 665-0077
    05/27/98 Kansas House of Representatives 102

    Democratic Janice L. Pauls Hutchinson Fee 1634 N. Baker Hutchinson (316) 663-8961

    (316) 663-8961
    06/09/98 Kansas House of Representatives 103

    Democratic Thomas Klein Wichita Fee 1144 N. Market Wichita (316) 263-6674

    (316) 265-6115
    12/16/97 Kansas House of Representatives 103

    Republican Michael Shea Wichita Fee 1339 N. Emporia Wichita (316) 264-2797


    06/10/98 Kansas House of Representatives 103

    Taxpayers Bradley Doeden Wichita Fee 1135 North Emporia Wichita



    06/05/98 Kansas House of Representatives 104

    Democratic Sherri L. Yourdon Hutchinson Fee 68 Rambler Hutchinson (316) 662-7596

    (316) 669-0197
    03/20/98 Kansas House of Representatives 104

    Republican Michael R. ("Mike") O'Neal Hutchinson Fee 8 Windemere Ct Hutchinson (316) 663-9181

    (316) 662-0537
    04/28/98 Kansas House of Representatives 105

    Democratic Richard Alldritt Harper Fee 613 West 15 Harper (316) 896-7527

    (913) 296-7686
    06/04/98 Kansas House of Representatives 105

    Republican Mick Gillig Kiowa Fee 17747 SE Bluestem Road Kiowa (316) 825-4893

    (580) 829-3090
    05/26/98 Kansas House of Representatives 106

    Republican Sharon Schwartz Washington Fee 2051 20th Road Washington (785) 325-2568


    05/26/98 Kansas House of Representatives 107

    Republican Joann Lee Freeborn Concordia Fee R.R. 3 P.O. Box 307 Concordia (785) 446-3675


    06/09/98 Kansas House of Representatives 108

    Democratic Dennis McKinney Greensburg Petition 612 S. Spruce Greensburg (316) 723-2129

    (316) 582-2698
    05/01/98 Kansas House of Representatives 109

    Republican Clay Aurand Courtland Fee R.R. 1 Box Courtland (785) 361-4900


    04/30/98 Kansas House of Representatives 110

    Republican Dan Johnson Hays Fee 1461 Homestead Road Hays (785) 625-6476 Box 247 Hays (785) 296-7514
    06/09/98 Kansas House of Representatives 111

    Democratic Eber E. Phelps Hays Petition 301 Fort St. Hays (785) 625-5947

    (785) 625-2115
    06/04/98 Kansas House of Representatives 112

    Republican John Edmonds Great Bend Fee 1607 Tyler Great Bend (316) 792-4121

    (316) 792-6552
    05/04/98 Kansas House of Representatives 113

    Republican Bob Bethell Alden Petition 104 E. 3rd Alden (316) 534-3085 P.O. Box 186 Alden (316) 278-3651
    04/23/98 Kansas House of Representatives 114

    Democratic Melvin G. Minor Stafford Fee R.R. 2 Box 31 Stafford (316) 234-5887


    06/05/98 Kansas House of Representatives 114

    Republican L.J. "Pinky" Roberts, Jr. Sylvia Fee 8516 S Netherland Sylvia (316) 486-3445


    06/10/98 Kansas House of Representatives 115

    Libertarian Jack Warner Wright
    C-010166 US Hwy 283 Wright (316) 227-6007


    05/01/98 Kansas House of Representatives 115

    Republican Melvin J. Neufeld Ingalls Fee 7405 15 Road Ingalls (316) 335-5316


    06/09/98 Kansas House of Representatives 116

    Democratic Ethel M. Peterson Dodge City Petition 2315 Melencamp Dodge City (316) 227-6849

    (785) 296-7657
    06/01/98 Kansas House of Representatives 116

    Republican Areba H. Harper Dodge City Fee 900 Grant Dodge City (316) 225-3255

    (316) 225-0186
    06/09/98 Kansas House of Representatives 117

    Democratic Gary E. McBee Dighton Petition 195 N. Scout Rd. Dighton (316) 397-2275 P.O. Box 222 Dighton
    06/03/98 Kansas House of Representatives 117

    Republican Robin L. Jennison Healy Petition 236 N. Rural Eagle Rd. Healy (316) 398-2238

    (316) 398-2460
    04/27/98 Kansas House of Representatives 118

    Republican Gayle Mollenkamp Quinter Fee R.R. 3 Box 14 Quinter (785) 754-2193


    04/20/98 Kansas House of Representatives 119

    Democratic Laura McClure Osborne Fee 202 S. 4th Osborne (785) 346-2715

    (785) 296-7680
    06/10/98 Kansas House of Representatives 119

    Republican Art Howell Lincoln Fee Rt. 1 Box 109 Lincoln (785) 524-4605


    06/03/98 Kansas House of Representatives 120

    Democratic Kathryn Focke Wilkens Bird City Fee HC 1, Box 34 Bird City (785) 734-2454 P.O. Box 10 Bird City
    06/08/98 Kansas House of Representatives 120

    Republican John M. Faber Atwood Fee HC 2 Box 130 Brewster (785) 694-2619


    04/20/98 Kansas House of Representatives 121

    Republican Jim Morrison Colby Fee #3 Cottonwood Dr. Colby (785) 462-3264 P.O. Box 366 Colby (785) 462-8231
    05/01/98 Kansas House of Representatives 122

    Republican Gary K. Hayzlett Lakin Fee 308 E. Russell Rd. Lakin (316) 355-6297


    06/01/98 Kansas House of Representatives 123

    Republican Ward Loyd Garden City Fee 1304 Cloud Circle Garden City (316) 276-7280 P.O. Box 834 Garden City (316) 275-1415
    06/09/98 Kansas House of Representatives 124

    Democratic Jerold Hubbard Johnson Fee R.R. #2 Box 26B Johnson (316) 593-4436

    (316) 593-4401
    01/08/98 Kansas House of Representatives 124

    Republican Bill Light Rolla Fee 504 Washington Rolla (316) 593-4749 PO Box 287 Rolla (316) 593-4749
    05/04/98 Kansas House of Representatives 125

    Republican Carl D. Holmes Liberal Fee P.O. Box 2288 Liberal (316) 624-7361


    04/17/98 State Board of Education 1

    Democratic Janet Waugh Kansas City Fee 3419 Gibbs Rd. Kansas City (913) 262-5370

    (913) 287-4000
    06/09/98 State Board of Education 3

    Democratic John P. (Jack) Davidson Lawrence Fee 6 Colonial Court Lawrence (785) 842-1829


    06/10/98 State Board of Education 3

    Republican John W. Bacon Olathe Fee 15831 West 136th Street Olathe (913) 829-4213

    (913) 829-8500
    06/09/98 State Board of Education 5

    Democratic Neal K. Mann Quinter Fee Rt. 3 Box 85A Quinter (785) 754-3673


    06/08/98 State Board of Education 5

    Republican I.B. Sonny Rundell Syracuse Fee 401 Gardner Syracuse (316) 384-7732 Box 813 Syracuse
    06/10/98 State Board of Education 7

    Democratic Larry R. Tucker Hutchinson Fee 3901 Quivira Drive Hutchinson (316) 665-0692

    (316) 694-2938
    05/18/98 State Board of Education 7

    Republican Harold L. Voth Haven Fee 104 South Salina Haven (316) 465-3301

    (316) 542-3512
    05/15/98 State Board of Education 9

    Democratic Harry Coker Parsons Fee 2000 Katy Drive Parsons (316) 421-6366


    05/13/98 State Board of Education 9

    Republican Val DeFever Independence Fee 3014 Crown Dr. Independence (316) 331-3363

    (316) 331-1820
    08/07/98 Kansas Supreme Court

    1 (Retention) Bob Abbott Junction City
    5653 SW Hawick Lane Topeka (785) 273-9269

    (785) 296-5348
    3/13/98 Kansas Court of Appeals

    1 (Retention) David S. Knudson Salina
    3333 S.W. Wanamaker Topeka (785) 228-9819

    (785) 296-5410
    3/13/98 Kansas Court of Appeals

    4 (Retention) Kay Royse Wichita
    (785) 267-1404

    (785) 296-5412
    06/04/98 Kansas Court of Appeals

    6 (Retention) Robert J. Lewis, Jr. Atwood
    327 Woodbury Lane Topeka (785) 272-4733

    (785) 296-5411
    02/26/98 Kansas Court of Appeals

    7 (Retention) Henry W. Green, Jr. Leavenworth
    4818 Lakeview Drive Leavenworth (913) 727-2011

    (785) 296-5409
    3/13/98 Kansas Court of Appeals

    8 (Retention) Jerry G. Elliott Wichita
    136 Providence Rd Lawrence (785) 749-0433

    (785) 296-5405
    01/22/98 Kansas Court of Appeals

    9 (Retention) Gary W. Rulon Emporia
    1218 W. 18th Ave Emporia (316) 343-3586

    (785) 296-6184
    3/13/98 Kansas Court of Appeals

    10 (Retention) Robert L. Gernon Hiawatha
    4704 Baltusrol Ct. Lawrence (785) 749-4154

    (785) 296-6290
    06/05/98 District Court Judge 1 4
    (Retention) David J. King Leavenworth
    15473 Dempsey Road Leavenworth (913) 724-2413

    (913) 684-0700
    04/14/98 District Court Judge 1 5
    (Retention) Philip C. Lacey Atchison
    1503 N. 3rd Atchison (913) 367-6337

    (913) 367-7400
    06/30/98 District Court Judge 3 3
    (Retention) Marla J. Luckert Topeka
    3708 S.W. Stutley Road Topeka (785) 478-3845 200 S.E. 7th, Room 303 Topeka (785) 233-8200
    06/30/98 District Court Judge 3 4
    (Retention) Eric S. Rosen Topeka
    416 Woodlawn Topeka (785) 235-2733

    (785) 233-8200
    07/06/98 District Court Judge 3 5
    (Retention) James M. Macnish, Jr. Topeka
    3155 SW Shadow Lane Topeka (785) 233-3451 200 SE 7th, Rm. 401 Topeka (785) 233-8200
    06/30/98 District Court Judge 3 6
    (Retention) Terry L. Bullock Topeka
    1257 Lakeside Drive Topeka (785) 273-7557

    (785) 233-8200
    06/30/98 District Court Judge 3 10
    (Retention) Daniel L. Mitchell Silver Lake
    4131 N.W. Docking Road Silver Lake (785) 582-4650

    (785) 233-8200
    06/30/98 District Court Judge 3 12
    (Retention) James P. Buchele Topeka
    2473 Brookhaven Lane Topeka (785) 271-1561

    (785) 233-8200
    06/22/98 District Court Judge 4 1
    (Retention) Phillip M. Fromme Burlington
    603 Shea Street Burlington (316) 364-8238 P.O. Box 330 Courthouse Burlington (316) 364-8628
    05/22/98 District Court Judge 5 1
    (Retention) John O. Sanderson Emporia
    1267 Road 220 Emporia (316) 342-0874

    (316) 342-4950
    05/22/98 District Court Judge 5 2
    (Retention) W. Lee Fowler Cottonwood Falls
    313 Spring Cottonwood Falls (316) 273-8378

    (316) 341-3293
    06/03/98 District Court Judge 6 1
    (Retention) Stephen Douglas Hill Paola
    13 Morningside Drive Paola (913) 294-4704

    (913) 294-3644
    06/11/98 District Court Judge 6 2
    (Retention) Richard M. Smith Mound City
    Rural Route 2 Pleasanton (913) 352-8411 P.O. box 218 Mound City (913) 795-2622
    07/31/98 District Court Judge 6 3
    (Retention) Gerald W. Hart Fort Scott
    Rt. 5 Box 71C Fort Scott (316) 223-4017

    (316) 223-0780
    02/13/98 District Court Judge 7 1
    (Retention) Robert W. Fairchild Lawrence
    3113 West 27th Terrace Lawrence (785) 842-3919

    (785) 832-5265
    02/13/98 District Court Judge 7 3
    (Retention) Jean F. Shepherd Lawrence
    3416 Riverview Rd. Lawrence (785) 841-4118

    (785) 832-5230
    05/28/98 District Court Judge 8 2
    (Retention) Larry E. Bengtson Junction City
    1212 McFarland Rd. Junction City (785) 762-5937

    (785) 238-6005
    07/13/98 District Court Judge 8 5
    (Retention) David R. Platt Junction City
    1550 McFarland Road Junction City (785) 762-5310

    (785) 238-6005
    07/13/98 District Court Judge 9 2
    (Retention) Richard B. Walker Newton
    209 E. 1st Newton (316) 283-8246

    (316) 284-6888
    07/08/98 District Court Judge 10 1
    (Retention) Peter V. Ruddick Olathe
    11705 S. Penrose Olathe (913) 541-9311

    (913) 764-8484
    06/29/98 District Court Judge 10 2
    (Retention) Sam K. Bruner Overland Park
    6901 West 69th Street Overland Park (913) 722-0590

    (913) 764-8484
    07/01/98 District Court Judge 10 7
    (Retention) Janice D. Russell Olathe
    450 S. Harrison Olathe (913) 782-1363

    (913) 764-8484
    05/19/98 District Court Judge 10 8
    (Retention) Steve Leben Fairway
    6047 Howe Drive Fairway (913) 432-7192

    (913) 764-8484
    06/09/98 District Court Judge 10 9
    (Retention) Allen R. Slater Olathe
    2600 W. 150th St. Olathe (913) 764-3541

    (913) 764-8484
    06/25/98 District Court Judge 10 10
    (Retention) Larry McClain Overland Park
    10601 West 97th Street Overland Park (913) 888-7935

    (913) 764-8484
    06/08/98 District Court Judge 10 11
    (Retention) Thomas H. Bornholdt Olathe
    325 S. Walker Olathe (913) 782-4482

    (913) 764-8484
    02/24/98 District Court Judge 11 3
    (Retention) Robert J. Fleming Pittsburg
    2802 E. 8th Street Pittsburg (316) 232-1723 201 S. Central Parsons (316) 421-1410
    06/16/98 District Court Judge 12 1
    (Retention) Thomas M. Tuggle Concordia
    P.O. Box 423 Concordia (785) 243-2557

    (785) 243-8125
    06/03/98 District Court Judge 13 1
    Republican John E. Sanders Eureka Fee 821 E. 4th St. Eureka (316) 583-6677

    (316) 583-8151
    05/29/98 District Court Judge 13 4
    Democratic W.F. Rusty Davis El Dorado Fee 125 N. High El Dorado (316) 322-9308

    (316) 321-4920
    06/26/98 District Court Judge 13 4
    Republican Mike Ward El Dorado Petition 518 W Pine El Dorado (316) 321-2959

    (316) 321-6999
    03/26/98 District Court Judge 14 1
    Republican Rawley J. (Judd) Dent Independence Petition 1215 N. Park Blvd. Independence (316) 331-6993

    (316) 330-1080
    03/26/98 District Court Judge 14 2
    Republican Jack L. Lively Coffeyville Petition 1216 West 4th Street Coffeyville (316) 251-1069 Box 409 Coffeyville (316) 251-6052
    06/08/98 District Court Judge 16 1
    Democratic Daniel L. Love Dodge City Petition 2102 Memory Ln. Dodge City (316) 227-7815

    (316) 227-4620
    06/01/98 District Court Judge 16 1
    Republican Linda L. Eckelman Dodge City Fee 601 Sunnyside Dodge City (316) 227-8717

    (316) 225-0292
    05/22/98 District Court Judge 18 4
    Republican David W. Kennedy Wichita Fee 6211 Beachy Wichita (316) 683-7492

    (316) 383-7641
    06/02/98 District Court Judge 18 5
    Democratic Greg Waller Wichita Fee 15200 E. Zimmerly Wichita (316) 733-4539

    (316) 383-7031
    05/08/98 District Court Judge 18 5
    Republican Jon L. Frobish Newton Fee 123 1/2 E. Broadway - #180 Newton (316) 282-0930

    (316) 264-0220
    06/01/98 District Court Judge 18 7
    Republican David W. Dewey Wichita Fee 641 N. Woodlawn #69 Wichita (316) 652-8788

    (316) 383-7442
    05/22/98 District Court Judge 18 8
    Republican Tim Lahey Wichita Fee 2862 Tallgrass Wichita (316) 682-2209 P.O. Box 20845 Wichita (316) 383-7941
    04/03/98 District Court Judge 18 15
    Republican Paul Buchanan Wichita Fee 3141 Key West Ct Wichita


    (316) 383-8128
    01/05/98 District Court Judge 18 17
    Democratic Tom Malone Wichita Fee 1014 N Doreen Wichita (316) 636-2247

    (316) 383-7471
    05/22/98 District Court Judge 18 18
    Republican James G. Beasley Wichita Fee 601 Birkdale Dr. Wichita (316) 733-5913

    (316) 383-7188
    05/08/98 District Court Judge 18 19
    Republican Mark A. Vining Wichita Fee 11405 Ponderosa Wichita (316) 721-2309

    (316) 383-7201
    06/09/98 District Court Judge 19 3
    Republican J. Michael Smith Arkansas City Fee 21 Pin Oak Arkansas City (316) 442-7225

    (316) 221-5474
    06/01/98 District Court Judge 20 1
    Democratic Barry A. Bennington St. John Petition 707 N. Nutting St. John (316) 549-6548 P.O. Box 608 St. John (316) 549-3370
    06/24/98 District Court Judge 21 2
    (Retention) Meryl D. Wilson Manhattan
    3112 Bethany Circle Manhattan (785) 537-8836

    (785) 537-6372
    06/03/98 District Court Judge 21 3
    (Retention) David L. Stutzman Manhattan
    2312 Grandview Terrace Manhattan (785) 539-2028

    (785) 537-6373
    04/14/98 District Court Judge 22 1
    Republican James A. Patton Hiawatha Fee 415 Hiawatha Avenue Hiawatha (785) 742-7576 P.O. Box 424 Hiawatha, KS (785) 742-3522
    05/05/98 District Court Judge 24

    Republican J. Byron Meeks Kinsley Petition 401 North Massachusetts Kinsley (316) 659-2906 P.O. Box 228 Kinsley (316) 659-2333
    06/12/98 District Court Judge 25 1
    (Retention) J. Stephen Nyswonger Garden City
    2928 Terrace Place Garden City (316) 275-4288 P.O. Box 2269 Garden City (316) 272-3540
    05/26/98 District Court Judge 26 1
    Republican Tom R. Smith Liberal Fee 1641 N. Calhoun Liberal (316) 624-7638

    (316) 544-2428
    06/23/98 District Court Judge 26 3
    Republican Kim R. Schroeder Hugoton Fee R.R. 1 Hugoton (316) 544-4492 P.O. Box 998 Hugoton (316) 544-8555
    06/08/98 District Court Judge 27 1
    Democratic Richard J. Rome Hutchinson Petition 705 Newport Rd. Hutchinson (316) 662-8773

    (316) 694-2556
    05/20/98 District Court Judge 27 1
    Republican Victoria M. Kumorowski Hutchinson Fee 118 Carlton Road Hutchinson (316) 665-0553 523 N. Main Hutchinson (316) 669-8001
    04/21/98 District Court Judge 27 3
    Republican Steven R. Becker Buhler Fee 11309 East 69th Buhler (316) 543-2297 P.O. Box 384 Buhler (316) 694-2954
    07/08/98 District Court Judge 28 1
    (Retention) Daniel L. Hebert Salina
    508 W. Iron Salina (785) 823-2713 P.O. Box 1760 Salina (785) 826-6624
    06/11/98 District Court Judge 28 2
    (Retention) Jerome P. Hellmer Salina
    4880 N. Dorman Drive Salina (785) 827-5816

    (785) 826-6630
    05/15/98 District Court Judge 29 3
    Democratic John J. McNally Kansas City Fee 1557 N. 85th Pl. Kansas City (913) 299-8958

    (913) 573-2810
    06/01/98 District Court Judge 29 4
    Democratic George A. Groneman Kansas City Fee 1814 N. 78th Terr. Kansas City (913) 334-0194

    (913) 573-2929
    06/03/98 District Court Judge 29 5
    Democratic J. Dexter Burdette Kansas City Fee 816 N Washington Blvd. Kansas City (913) 321-6397

    (913) 573-2967
    05/29/98 District Court Judge 29 6
    Democratic Cordell D. Meeks, Jr. Kansas City Fee 7915 Walker Ave. Kansas City (913) 334-1879

    (913) 573-2926
    02/19/98 District Court Judge 29 10
    Democratic Jan Way Kansas City Fee 7710 Speaker Road Kansas City (913) 299-4085

    (913) 573-4193
    05/15/98 District Court Judge 29 11
    Democratic Bill D. Robinson, Jr. Kansas City Fee 2415 N. 68th Place Kansas City (913) 334-0880

    (913) 573-2920
    05/19/98 District Court Judge 29 12
    Democratic Philip L. Sieve Kansas City Fee 1738 N. 78th Terr. Kansas City (913) 299-9381

    (913) 573-2923
    05/19/98 District Court Judge 29 15
    Democratic Ernest L. Johnson Kansas City Fee 4168 Eaton Kansas City (913) 236-5624

    (913) 573-2987
    06/03/98 District Court Judge 30 3
    (Retention) R. Scott McQuin Wellington
    624 Circle Drive Wellington (316) 326-5676

    (316) 326-5936
    06/18/98 District Court Judge 30 4
    (Retention) Larry T. Solomon Kingman
    800 S. Chestnut Kingman (316) 532-3833

    (316) 532-5151
    02/23/98 District Court Judge 31 2
    (Retention) C. Fred Lorentz Fredonia
    606 S. 7th Fredonia (316) 378-3863

    (316) 378-4361
    05/21/98 District Magistrate Judge 2
    2 (Retention) Steven M. Roth Westmoreland
    13105 Booth Creek Road Olsburg (785) 468-3303

    (785) 457-3392
    06/25/98 District Magistrate Judge 4
    2 (Retention) Edwin R. Smith Ottawa
    1424 S. Hickory Ottawa (785) 242-2756

    (785) 242-6000
    05/22/98 District Magistrate Judge 5
    1 (Retention) John R. Conklin Cottonwood Falls
    600 Mulberry Cottonwood Falls (316) 273-8580

    (316) 273-6319
    06/08/98 District Magistrate Judge 6
    1 (Retention) Rebecca R. Stephan Fort Scott
    1710 Tomahawk Lane Fort Scott (316) 223-3450

    (316) 223-0780
    05/20/98 District Magistrate Judge 8
    2 (Retention) Thomas A. Ball Council Grove
    I 17A Lake Road Council Grove (316) 767-5290

    (316) 767-6838
    07/13/98 District Magistrate Judge 12
    3 (Retention) Ardith I. VonFange Lincoln
    Rt. 2 Box 81 Lincoln (785) 524-3533

    (785) 524-4754
    06/09/98 District Magistrate Judge 12
    4 (Retention) Bonnie J. Wilson Beloit
    919 North Hersey Beloit (785) 738-5577

    (785) 738-2151
    07/16/98 District Magistrate Judge 12
    6 (Retention) Terry N. Taylor Washington
    1564 Quivira Road Washington (785) 325-2541

    (785) 325-2953
    04/24/98 District Magistrate Judge 17
    3 Republican Wilda June Brown Norton Fee 606 N. Grant Norton (785) 877-2214 P.O. Box 370 Norton (785) 877-5735
    04/30/98 District Magistrate Judge 20
    3 Democratic Michael R. Allen Russell Fee 126 Cindy Drive Russell (785) 483-5593


    05/21/98 District Magistrate Judge 20
    3 Republican Marty K. Clark Russell Petition 18435 Michaelis Road Russell (316) 935-4337

    (785) 483-5641
    05/28/98 District Magistrate Judge 21
    1 (Retention) Paul Wright Clay Center
    625 Crawford Street Clay Center (785) 632-3259

    (785) 632-2636
    05/15/98 District Magistrate Judge 22
    1 Republican Don Sallee Troy Fee R.R. 2 Box 79 Troy (785) 985-3501

    (785) 985-3582
    03/26/98 District Magistrate Judge 22
    3 Democratic James B. (Jim) O'Connor Seneca Fee 1006 Castle St. Seneca (785) 336-2475

    (785) 336-2146
    06/04/98 District Magistrate Judge 23
    1 Republican Lois B. Werner Gove Petition 320 Grant Gove (785) 938-2355 P.O. Box 112 Gove (785) 938-2250
    06/10/98 District Magistrate Judge 25
    2 (Retention) Donna L..J. Blake Syracuse
    210 N. Lester Syracuse (316) 384-7869 P.O. Box 190 Syracuse (316) 384-5159
    07/09/98 District Magistrate Judge 30
    1 (Retention) Scott L. McGuire Medicine Lodge
    118 E. Washington Medicine Lodge (316) 886-5984

    (316) 886-5639
    06/29/98 District Magistrate Judge 30
    3 (Retention) James D. Mathis Kingman
    424 Sugar Kingman (316) 532-3893

    (316) 532-5151
    06/25/98 District Magistrate Judge 31
    1 (Retention) Thomas M. Saxton, Jr. Iola
    1282 1830 Street Iola (316) 365-2618

    (316) 365-1426
    07/13/98 District Magistrate Judge 31
    2 (Retention) Ronald L. Call Yates Center
    602 S. Kalida Yates Center (316) 625-3255 Rt. 1 Yates Center (316) 625-2187