RON THORNBURGH
Secretary of State

STATE OF KANSAS
Memorial Hall, 1st Floor
120 SW 10th Avenue
Topeka, KS 66612-1594
(785) 296-4564
www.kssos.org


Official 1998 Kansas General Election Results

Judicial Retention Offices

The Following Were Retained in Office

Office / Candidate District Division Position

Yes

No

Kansas Supreme Court     1    
Bob Abbott       407,436 167,169
Kansas Court of Appeals     1    
David S. Knudson       404,967 160,025
Kansas Court of Appeals     4    
Kay Royse       397,441 156,800
Kansas Court of Appeals     6    
Robert J. Lewis, Jr.       399,519 155,498
Kansas Court of Appeals     7    
Henry W. Green, Jr.       390,638 159,948
Kansas Court of Appeals     8    
Jerry G. Elliot       391,756 158,806
Kansas Court of Appeals     9    
Gary W. Rulon       391,033 156,242
Kansas Court of Appeals     10    
Robert L. Gernon       392,477 155,243
Office / Candidate District Division Position Yes No
District Court Judge 1 4      
David J. King       11,515 4,809
District Court Judge 1 5      
Philip C. Lacey       11,236 5,135
District Court Judge 3 3      
Marla J. Luckert       32,893 11,507
District Court Judge 3 4      
Eric S. Rosen       32,269 12,113
District Court Judge 3 5      
James M. Macnish, Jr.       32,940 11,853
District Court Judge 3 6      
Terry L. Bullock       33,265 12,499
District Court Judge 3 10      
Daniel L. Mitchell       32,346 12,129
District Court Judge 3 12      
James P. Buchele       32,799 13,013
District Court Judge 4 1      
Phillip M. Fromme       9,412 5,001
District Court Judge 5 1      
John O. Sanderson       6,802 1,862
District Court Judge 5 2      
W. Lee Fowler       6,618 1,895
District Court Judge 6 1      
Stephen Douglas Hill       10,100 3,130
District Court Judge 6 2      
Richard M. Smith       9,511 3,210
District Court Judge 6 3      
Gerald W. Hart       9,518 3,410
District Court Judge 7 1      
Robert W. Fairchild       17,198 4,235
District Court Judge 7 3      
Jean F. Shepherd       18,315 4,051
District Court Judge 8 2      
Larry E. Bengtson       10,767 3,150
District Court Judge 8 5      
David R. Platt       10,719 3,254
District Court Judge 9 2      
Richard B. Walker       12,602 2,878
District Court Judge 10 1      
Peter V. Ruddick       79,947 23,022
District Court Judge 10 2      
Sam K. Bruner       79,783 22,706
District Court Judge 10 7      
Janice D. Russell       80,214 23,515
District Court Judge 10 8      
Steve Leben       77,352 25,591
District Court Judge 10 9      
Allen R. Slater       79,460 23,071
District Court Judge 10 10      
Larry McClain       79,592 23,391
District Court Judge 10 11      
Thomas H. Bornholdt       78,986 23,798
District Court Judge 11 3      
Robert J. Fleming       15,024 5,788
District Court Judge 12 1      
Thomas M. Tuggle       9,307 3,098
District Court Judge 21 2      
Meryl D. Wilson       10,868 2,277
District Court Judge 21 3      
David L. Stutzman       10,759 2,195
District Court Judge 25 1      
J. Stephen Nyswonger       9,107 2,072
District Court Judge 28 1      
Daniel L. Hebert       15,695 3,106
District Court Judge 28 2      
Jerome P. Hellmer       15,332 2,946
District Court Judge 30 3      
R. Scott McQuin       10,555 3,623
District Court Judge 30 4      
Larry T. Solomon       10,267 3,709
District Court Judge 31 2      
C. Fred Lorentz       8,982 2,688
Office / Candidate District Division Position Yes No
District Magistrate Judge 2   2    
Steven M. Roth       3,735 921
District Magistrate Judge 4   2    
Edwin R. Smith       3,381 2,161
District Magistrate Judge 5   1    
John R. Conklin       772 69
District Magistrate Judge 6   1    
Rebecca R. Stephan       3,144 1,029
District Magistrate Judge 8   2    
Thomas H. Ball       1,333 403
District Magistrate Judge 12   3    
Ardith I. VonFange       770 652
District Magistrate Judge 12   4    
Bonnie J. WIlson       1,959 389
District Magistrate Judge 12   6    
Terry N. Taylor       1,765 392
District Magistrate Judge 21   1    
Paul Wright       2,116 529
District Magistrate Judge 25   2    
Donna L. J. Blake       656 225
District Magistrate Judge 30   1    
Scott L. McGuire       1,680 422
District Magistrate Judge 30   3    
James D. Mathis       1,778 564
District Magistrate Judge 31   1    
Thomas M. Saxton, Jr.       2,506 849
District Magistrate Judge 31   2    
Ronald L. Call       892 258

 

Official 1998 Kansas General Election Results

Elected Judicial Offices

Office / Candidate District Division Position Party

Votes

District Court Judge 13 1      
John E. Sanders       Republican 13,924
District Court Judge 13 4      
Mike Ward       Republican 11,579
W.F. Rusty Davis       Democratic 6,694
District Court Judge 14 1      
Rawley J. (Judd) Dent       Republican 9,019
District Court Judge 14 2      
Jack L. Lively       Republican 9,430
District Court Judge 16 1      
Daniel L. Love       Democratic 8,819
Linda L. Eckelman       Republican 3,415
District Court Judge 18 4      
David W. Kennedy       Republican 67,249
District Court Judge 18 5      
Greg Waller       Democratic 52,973
Jon L. Frobish       Republican 35,702
District Court Judge 18 7      
David W. Dewey       Republican 64,441
District Court Judge 18 8      
Tim Lahey       Republican 63,740
District Court Judge 18 15      
Paul Buchanan       Republican 64,670
District Court Judge 18 17      
Tom Malone       Democratic 59,212
District Court Judge 18 18      
James G. Beasley       Republican 61,996
District Court Judge 18 19      
Mark A. Vining       Republican 59,714
District Court Judge 19 3      
J. Michael Smith       Republican 7,067
District Court Judge 20 1      
Barry A. Bennington       Democratic 13,707
District Court Judge 22 1      
James A. Patton       Republican 11,178
District Court Judge 24        
J. Byron Meeks       Republican 6,136
District Court Judge 26 1      
Tom R. Smith       Republican 8,165
District Court Judge 26 3      
Kim R. Schroeder       Republican 8,246
District Court Judge 27 1      
Richard J. Rome       Democratic 11,161
Victoria M. Kumorowski       Republican 7,821
District Court Judge 27 3      
Steven R. Becker       Republican 15,982
District Court Judge 29 3      
John J. McNally       Democratic 22,635
District Court Judge 29 4      
George A. Groneman       Democratic 22,774
District Court Judge 29 5      
J. Dexter Burdette       Democratic 23,152
District Court Judge 29 6      
Cordell D. Meeks, Jr.       Democratic 23,806
District Court Judge 29 10      
Jan Way       Democratic 23,311
District Court Judge 29 11      
Bill D. Robinson, Jr.       Democratic 22,761
District Court Judge 29 12      
Philip L. Sieve       Democratic 22,355
District Court Judge 29 15      
Ernest L. Johnson       Democratic 22,508
Office / Candidate District Division Position Party Votes
District Magistrate Judge 17   3    
Wilda June Brown       Republican 1,594
District Magistrate Judge 20   3    
Marty K. Clark       Republican 2,127
Michael R. Allen       Democratic 917
District Magistrate Judge 22   1    
Don Sallee       Republican 2,090
District Magistrate Judge 22   3    
James B. (Jim) O'Connor       Democratic 3,043
District Magistrate Judge 23   1    
Lois B. Werner       Republican 949


Last Updated on 12/1/1998