DISTRICT COURT JUDGES - NONPARTISAN RETENTION
Voters in the counties shown were asked if these judges "shall be retained in office?"
Martin Asher Martin Asher Frederick N. Stewart Frederick N. Stewart
District Court Judge District Court Judge District Court Judge District Court Judge
District 1 Division 2 District 1 Division 2 District 1 Division 3 District 1 Division 3
YES NO YES NO
Atchison County 4,527 1,251 3,634 1,324
Leavenworth County 12,734 5,539 12,713 6,042
Total 17,261 6,790 16,347 7,366
Tracey D. Klinginsmith Tracey D. Klinginsmith Gary L. Nafziger Gary L. Nafziger
District Court Judge District Court Judge District Court Judge District Court Judge
District 2 Division 1 District 2 Division 1 District 2 Division 2 District 2 Division 2
YES NO YES NO
Jackson County 3,998 964 3,263 1,145
Jefferson County 4,277 1,710 4,484 1,889
Pottawatomie County 4,674 1,560 4,243 1,502
Wabaunsee County 1,905 728 1,693 763
Total 14,854 4,962 13,683 5,299
Jan W. Leuenberger Jan W. Leuenberger Franklin R. Theis Franklin R. Theis
District Court Judge District Court Judge District Court Judge District Court Judge
District 3 Division 1 District 3 Division 1 District 3 Division 7 District 3 Division 7
YES NO YES NO
Shawnee County 45,964 15,579 45,951 15,546
Total 45,964 15,579 45,951 15,546
Frank J. Yeoman, Jr. Frank J. Yeoman, Jr. Charles E. Andrews, Jr. Charles E. Andrews, Jr.
District Court Judge District Court Judge District Court Judge District Court Judge
District 3 Division 8 District 3 Division 8 District 3 Division 9 District 3 Division 9
YES NO YES NO
Shawnee County 43,681 16,648 44,112 15,706
Total 43,681 16,648 44,112 15,706
Mathew J. Dowd Mathew J. Dowd Thomas R. Conkllin Thomas R. Conkllin
District Court Judge District Court Judge District Court Judge District Court Judge
District 3 Division 11 District 3 Division 11 District 3 Division 13 District 3 Division 13
YES NO YES NO
Shawnee County 44,543 17,453 45,529 15,307
Total 44,543 17,453 45,529 15,307
Nancy Parrish Nancy Parrish
District Court Judge District Court Judge
District 3 Division 14 District 3 Division 14
YES NO
Shawnee County 50,617 13,821
Total 50,617 13,821
Thomas H. Sachse Thomas H. Sachse James J. Smith James J. Smith
District Court Judge District Court Judge District Court Judge District Court Judge
District 4 Division 2 District 4 Division 2 District 4 Division 3 District 4 Division 3
YES NO YES NO
Anderson County 1,696 1,040 1,453 1,577
Coffey County 1,852 1,190 1,826 1,394
Franklin County 5,193 3,500 5,300 2,843
Osage County 3,834 2,129 3,881 2,118
Total 12,575 7,859 12,460 7,932
Merlin G. Wheeler Merlin G. Wheeler
District Court Judge District Court Judge
District 5 Division 3 District 5 Division 3
YES NO
Chase County 1,035 296
Lyon County 8,972 2,662
Total 10,007 2,958
Jack A. Murphy Jack A. Murphy Michael J. Malone Michael J. Malone
District Court Judge District Court Judge District Court Judge District Court Judge
District 7 Division 2 District 7 Division 2 District 7 Division 4 District 7 Division 4
YES NO YES NO
Douglas County 25,044 5,836 26,250 5,642
Total 25,044 5,836 26,250 5,642
Paula B. Martin Paula B. Martin
District Court Judge District Court Judge
District 7 Division 5 District 7 Division 5
YES NO
Douglas County 25,345 5,716
Total 25,345 5,716
James C. Johnson James C. Johnson Michael F. Powers Michael F. Powers
District Court Judge District Court Judge District Court Judge District Court Judge
District 8 Division 1 District 8 Division 1 District 8 Division 3 District 8 Division 3
YES NO YES NO
Dickinson County 5,885 1,570 5,358 1,467
Geary County 4,442 1,209 4,484 1,117
Marion County 3,702 806 4,172 774
Morris County 1,634 574 2,019 535
Total 15,663 4,159 16,033 3,893
George F. Scott George F. Scott
District Court Judge District Court Judge
District 8 Division 4 District 8 Division 4
YES NO
Dickinson County 5,341 1,611
Geary County 4,816 1,245
Marion County 3,704 843
Morris County 1,701 623
Total 15,562 4,322
Theodore B. Ice Theodore B. Ice Carl B. Anderson, Jr. Carl B. Anderson, Jr.
District Court Judge District Court Judge District Court Judge District Court Judge
District 9 Division 1 District 9 Division 1 District 9 Division 3 District 9 Division 3
YES NO YES NO
Harvey County 11,274 1,726 9,962 1,708
McPherson County 8,046 1,559 8,318 2,193
Total 19,320 3,285 18,280 3,901
William A. Cleaver William A. Cleaver Gerald T. Elliot Gerald T. Elliot
District Court Judge District Court Judge District Court Judge District Court Judge
District 10 Division 3 District 10 Division 3 District 10 Division 4 District 10 Division 4
YES NO YES NO
Johnson County 102,736 30,767 102,126 29,634
Total 102,736 30,767 102,126 29,634
Stephan R. Tatum Stephan R. Tatum James Franklin Davis James Franklin Davis
District Court Judge District Court Judge District Court Judge District Court Judge
District 10 Division 5 District 10 Division 5 District 10 Division 6 District 10 Division 6
YES NO YES NO
Johnson County 103,787 28,814 99,048 34,366
Total 103,787 28,814 99,048 34,366
Robert G. Jones Robert G. Jones Janette Sheldon Janette Sheldon
District Court Judge District Court Judge District Court Judge District Court Judge
District 10 Division 12 District 10 Division 12 District 10 Division 13 District 10 Division 13
YES NO YES NO
Johnson County 104,498 28,152 103,574 30,879
Total 104,498 28,152 103,574 30,879
Patrick D. McAnany Patrick D. McAnany Lawrence E. Sheppard Lawrence E. Sheppard
District Court Judge District Court Judge District Court Judge District Court Judge
District 10 Division 14 District 10 Division 14 District 10 Division 15 District 10 Division 15
YES NO YES NO
Johnson County 104,720 27,694 101,174 31,228
Total 104,720 27,694 101,174 31,228
John Anderson III John Anderson III William O. Isenhour, Jr. William O. Isenhour, Jr.
District Court Judge District Court Judge District Court Judge District Court Judge
District 10 Division 16 District 10 Division 16 District 10 Division 17 District 10 Division 17
YES NO YES NO
Johnson County 103,646 28,962 103,414 29,130
Total 103,646 28,962 103,414 29,130
John P. Bennett John P. Bennett
District Court Judge District Court Judge
District 10 Division 18 District 10 Division 18
YES NO
Johnson County 103,839 29,413
Total 103,839 29,413
Nelson E. Toburen Nelson E. Toburen David F. Brewster David F. Brewster
District Court Judge District Court Judge District Court Judge District Court Judge
District 11 Division 1 District 11 Division 1 District 11 Division 2 District 11 Division 2
YES NO YES NO
Cherokee County 4,408 2,612 5,129 2,537
Crawford County 9,888 3,333 8,949 3,599
Labette County 4,569 1,972 4,966 1,985
Total 18,865 7,917 19,044 8,121
Donald R. Noland Donald R. Noland John C. Gariglietti John C. Gariglietti
District Court Judge District Court Judge District Court Judge District Court Judge
District 11 Division 4 District 11 Division 4 District 11 Division 5 District 11 Division 5
YES NO YES NO
Cherokee County 4,484 2,466 4,647 2,481
Crawford County 10,227 3,128 10,526 3,257
Labette County 4,526 1,973 4,601 2,019
Total 19,237 7,567 19,774 7,757
Daniel L. Brewater Daniel L. Brewater
District Court Judge District Court Judge
District 11 Division 6 District 11 Division 6
YES NO
Cherokee County 4,726 2,587
Crawford County 9,006 3,585
Labette County 5,275 2,147
Total 19,007 8,319
Paul E. Miller Paul E. Miller
District Court Judge District Court Judge
District 21 Division 1 District 21 Division 1
YES NO
Clay County 3,053 813
Riley County 13,241 3,359
Total 16,294 4,172
Michael Quint Michael Quint Philip C. Vieux Philip C. Vieux
District Court Judge District Court Judge District Court Judge District Court Judge
District 25 Division 2 District 25 Division 2 District 25 Division 3 District 25 Division 3
YES NO YES NO
Finney County 6,597 1,989 6,502 2,042
Greeley County 464 128 467 148
Hamilton County 639 378 700 286
Kearny County 1,012 266 988 286
Scott County 1,626 374 1,533 428
Wichita County 730 212 712 230
Total 11,068 3,347 10,902 3,420
Thomas F. Richardson Thomas F. Richardson
District Court Judge District Court Judge
District 25 Division 4 District 25 Division 4
YES NO
Finney County 6,784 1,423
Greeley County 460 128
Hamilton County 681 275
Kearny County 982 228
Scott County 1,536 361
Wichita County 700 205
Total 11,143 2,620
George R. Robertson George R. Robertson Danny D. Boyer Danny D. Boyer
District Court Judge District Court Judge District Court Judge District Court Judge
District 28 Division 3 District 28 Division 3 District 28 Division 4 District 28 Division 4
YES NO YES NO
Ottawa County 1,775 483 1,789 447
Saline County 15,564 3,688 16,415 3,044
Total 17,339 4,171 18,204 3,491
Robert J. Schmisseur Robert J. Schmisseur Thomas H. Graber Thomas H. Graber
District Court Judge District Court Judge District Court Judge District Court Judge
District 30 Division 1 District 30 Division 1 District 30 Division 2 District 30 Division 2
YES NO YES NO
Barber County 1,602 545 1,563 434
Harper County 1,643 459 1,678 452
Kingman County 2,354 680 2,433 635
Pratt County 3,335 549 2,661 577
Sumner County 6,637 2,045 7,016 2,159
Total 15,571 4,278 15,351 4,257
John W. White John W. White Timothy E. Brazil Timothy E. Brazil
District Court Judge District Court Judge District Court Judge District Court Judge
District 31 Division 1 District 31 Division 1 District 31 Division 3 District 31 Division 3
YES NO YES NO
Allen County 3,790 1,363 3,333 1,227
Neosho County 4,793 1,317 4,909 1,358
Wilson County 2,605 843 2,606 856
Woodson County 1,210 397 1,093 394
Total 12,398 3,920 11,941 3,835
DISTRICT MAGISTRATE JUDGES - NONPARTISAN RETENTION
Voters in the counties shown were asked if these judges "shall be retained in office?"
Dennis L. Reiling Dennis L. Reiling
District Magistrate Judge District Magistrate Judge
District 2 Position 1 District 2 Position 1
YES NO
Jefferson County 4,939 1,574
Total 4,939 1,574
Blaine A. Carter Blaine A. Carter
District Magistrate Judge District Magistrate Judge
District 2 Position 3 District 2 Position 3
YES NO
Wabaunsee County 2,048 639
Total 2,048 639
Larry L. Coursen Larry L. Coursen
District Magistrate Judge District Magistrate Judge
District 4 Position 1 District 4 Position 1
YES NO
Osage County 4,131 2,319
Total 4,131 2,319
John E. Barker John E. Barker
District Magistrate Judge District Magistrate Judge
District 8 Position 1 District 8 Position 1
YES NO
Dickinson County 5,892 1,563
Total 5,892 1,563
Bill W. Lyerla Bill W. Lyerla
District Magistrate Judge District Magistrate Judge
District 11 District 11
YES NO
Cherokee County 4,996 2,723
Total 4,996 2,723
Kathryn Carter Kathryn Carter
District Magistrate Judge District Magistrate Judge
District 12 Position 1 District 12 Position 1
YES NO
Cloud County 3,610 857
Total 3,610 857
Jack D. Bradrick Jack D. Bradrick
District Magistrate Judge District Magistrate Judge
District 12 Position 2 District 12 Position 2
YES NO
Jewell County 1,532 395
Total 1,532 395
C. Ann Wilson C. Ann Wilson
District Magistrate Judge District Magistrate Judge
District 25 Position 1 District 25 Position 1
YES NO
Greeley County 631 100
Total 631 100
Pamela J. Fuller Pamela J. Fuller
District Magistrate Judge District Magistrate Judge
District 25 Position 3 District 25 Position 3
YES NO
Kearny County 1,195 204
Total 1,195 204
Gordon Goering Gordon Goering
District Magistrate Judge District Magistrate Judge
District 25 Position 4 District 25 Position 4
YES NO
Scott County 1,720 477
Total 1,720 477
Adrian A. Lapka Adrian A. Lapka
District Magistrate Judge District Magistrate Judge
District 28 District 28
YES NO
Ottawa County 1,792 812
Total 1,792 812
Richard Befort Richard Befort
District Magistrate Judge District Magistrate Judge
District 30 Position 2 District 30 Position 2
YES NO
Harper County 2,065 424
Total 2,065 424