RON THORNBURGH
Secretary of State

STATE OF KANSAS
Memorial Hall, 1st Floor
120 SW 10th Avenue
Topeka, KS 66612-1594
(785) 296-4564
www.kssos.org

Office of the Kansas Secretary of State
Voter Registration and Party Affiliation
as of October 21, 2002

CountyDemocraticLibertarianReformRepublicanUnaffiliatedTotal
Allen2,44811774,5472,5029,621
Anderson1,62529122,1051,5145,285
Atchison3,67538113,3892,88710,000
Barber9431442,0197493,729
Barton3,64038108,8503,23915,777
Bourbon3,6158354,5392,61010,852
Brown1,458233,9941,3216,808
Butler9,0261773316,4419,27334,950
Chase4041101,2253191,959
Chautauqua5561531,7394572,770
Cherokee6,560110115,3863,66615,733
Cheyenne3971001,4812622,150
Clark4021419332671,617
Clay8402484,1221,1096,103
Cloud1,436483,4921,6696,619
Coffey1,3354053,6071,1876,174
Comanche298208581571,315
Cowley6,819177399,2436,41422,692
Crawford10,275269418,5686,93726,090
Decatur532741,4283812,352
Dickinson2,36264186,7583,10712,309
Doniphan1,2453123,2111,3175,806
Douglas16,5215076721,05717,66755,819
Edwards5481621,3204542,340
Elk580311,1962972,077
Ellis5,81781145,7464,27115,929
Ellsworth1,2551722,0497604,083
Finney3,31870217,2345,70216,345
Ford3,842120126,8454,90415,723
Franklin4,285164347,5244,90616,913
Geary3,843101214,7613,74712,473
Gove501301,0934642,061
Graham345 221,4853372,171
Grant9371922,5228884,368
Gray7981611,4176482,880
Greeley12030696117936
Greenwood1,3003252,7501,2815,368
Hamilton296211,0532021,554
Harper1,1031742,3197844,227
Harvey4,67370109,6684,87219,293
Haskell337301,3735802,293
Hodgeman300209232981,523
Jackson2,08730163,9481,9278,008
Jefferson3,08365145,3463,37411,882
Jewell403911,6026822,697
Johnson67,5821,959335165,70598,129333,710
Kearny406401,3524312,193
Kingman1,3031073,2511,3915,962
Kiowa425411,3141931,937
Labette5,224164135,6444,53915,584
Lane250501,0191851,459
Leavenworth11,2432324113,27210,51935,307
Lincoln410621,6984202,536
Linn1,70654163,2171,6486,641
Logan354501,1672961,822
Lyon5,095187318,4375,87019,620
Marion1,7115995,2171,9078,903
Marshall2,11531103,5271,6797,362
McPherson2,92465169,2243,22515,454
Meade513761,8405622,928
Miami4,839127327,4835,61618,097
Mitchell9401342,6748324,463
Montgomery6,2941172910,3584,06720,865
Morris9851652,0497183,773
Morton545411,3142412,105
Nemaha2,2372553,8601,5517,678
Neosho2,9377795,0393,05011,112
Ness563741,4264672,467
Norton678702,2306943,609
Osage2,77334104,5802,65710,054
Osborne696931,6424962,846
Ottawa7241432,3431,0124,096
Pawnee1,0341512,2277043,981
Phillips6671122,6786864,044
Pottawatomie2,38997437,0192,84112,389
Pratt1,45822103,2851,2015,976
Rawlins448401,6232992,374
Reno10,4261753918,17710,62539,442
Republic7432332,7517994,319
Rice1,5591543,4131,2566,247
Riley6,3931973913,4558,10128,185
Rooks7311422,5617084,016
Rush646801,4625862,702
Russell1,0091342,7916434,460
Saline8,2793064316,6139,80135,042
Scott4651222,1416553,275
Sedgwick68,7001,200292104,31258,235232,739
Seward2,20253125,3542,44110,062
Shawnee33,93652213541,71322,96599,271
Sheridan529019883911,909
Sherman9722832,2997844,086
Smith680802,0335553,276
Stafford7752601,8295813,211
Stanton253407651901,212
Stevens656511,9053852,952
Sumner4,94868247,2334,52516,798
Thomas1,0992652,9851,1065,221
Trego7211401,1146052,454
Wabaunsee9502292,7268814,588
Wallace13920895661,102
Washington6251843,1615674,375
Wichita247917695541,580
Wilson9561673,4597695,207
Woodson582911,4944982,584
Wyandotte44,39756411614,92922,35782,363
Totals441,2699,4161,850742,903420,2611,615,699